NOMINATIONS – 13th PRIX RIDEAU AWARDS

CLICH HERE TO ACCESS THE AWARDS!
Founded in 2006 to promote and celebrate professional theatre, and the artists who work on our stages, in the National Capital Region, the Prix Rideau Awards are proud to announce the finalists for the 2019-2020 season. This season brought us many challenges and was cut short due to the global pandemic.

Between July 1, 2019 and March 15, 2020, 14 English language productions were evaluated by a peer jury. Eight French language productions were also evaluated by a francophone peer jury. Following a deliberation meeting, jury submit their selections to an independent accountant who calculates the results.

This year, The Prix Rideau Awards will be awarded in an online celebration at 8pm on April 25, 2021. Join us through the Facebook event: https://fb.me/e/W6FtCInA

The English language finalists are:

Outstanding Production:
Cyrano de Bergerac
– St Lawrence Shakespeare Festival
The Wolves – Krista Marchand
The Bonds of Interest – Odyssey Theatre
Heartlines – Calalou/RAFT Theatre Projects
Bang Bang – The Great Canadian Theatre Company

Outstanding Design (2 prizes):
Vanessa Imeson – Costumes – The Bonds of Interest – Odyssey Theatre
Vanessa Imeson – Costumes – Romeo and Juliet – a Company of Fools
Brian Smith – Set – Romeo and Juliet – a Company of Fools
Graham Price – Lighting – The Wolves – Krista Marchand

Outstanding Director:
Nicholas LenoRomeo and Juliet – a Company of Fools
Bronwyn SteinbergBang Bang – Great Canadian Theatre Company
Rebecca BensonHeartlines – Calalou/RAFT Theatre Projects
Krista MarchandThe Wolves

Outstanding Male Performance:
Phillip MerrimanBang Bang – Great Canadian Theatre Company
Zach CouncilCyrano de Bergerac – St Lawrence Shakespeare Festival
Jessie NerembergA Winter’s Tale – St Lawrence Shakespeare Festival
Mitchel RoseThe Bonds of Interest – Odyssey Theatre
Richard Sheridan WillisCyrano de Bergerac – St Lawrence Shakespeare Festival

Outstanding Female Performance:
Kate McArthurRomeo and Juliet – a Company of Fools
Tamara BrownA Winter’s Tale – St Lawrence Shakespeare Festival
Catherine RainvilleA Winter’s Tale – St Lawrence Shakespeare Festival
Cassandre MentorBang Bang – Great Canadian Theatre Company
Margo MacDonaldHeartlines – Calalou/RAFT Theatre Projects

Emerging Artist:
Sophia SwettenhamActor Nicholas Fournier – Actor Lucy Sanci – Actor
Phillip MerrimanActor Krista Marchand – Director

 

The French language finalists are:

Production de l’année :
Dans tous les sens
– Vox Théâtre
J’accuse – Théâtre de l’Ile
Les Fourberies de Scapin – Fâcheux Théâtre
Manman la mer – Théâtre Catapulte

Interprétation de l’année (2 lauréats) :
Nathalie BaroudJ’accuse – Théâtre de l’Ile
Roch CastonguayUn Conte de l’apocalypse – Théâtre de la Vieille 17
Djennie LaguerreManman la mer – Théâtre Catapulte
Maxine TurcotteJ’accuse – Théâtre de l’Ile

Mise en scène de l’année :
André PerrierLes Fourberies de Scapin – Fâcheux Théâtre
Eric PerronCopeaux – Théâtre de Dehors en partenariat avec le Théâtre Catapulte
Pier RodierDans tous les sens – Vox Théâtre

Conception de l’année (2 lauréats):
Martin Dawagne – Environnement sonore – Un Conte de l’apocalypse – Théâtre de la vieille 17
Manon Doran – Marionnettes et accessoires – Dans tous les sens – Vox Théâtre
John Doucet – Scénographie – Copeaux – Théâtre de Dehors en partenariat avec Théâtre la Catapulte
Pier Rodier – Scénographie – Dans tous les sens – Vox Théâtre
Guillaume Saindon et Pierre Antoine Lafon Simard – Scénographie et conception multimédia – Théâtre Trillium

Derrière le Rideau:
Kyle Ahluwalia – Fâcheux Théâtre
Cécile Lecoq – Fâcheux Théâtre
Melanie Gatt – Fâcheux Théâtre