For immediate release – Ottawa, February 27, 2012

Founded in 2006 to celebrate, encourage and promote French and English locally produced professional theatre work and its artists, the Prix Rideau Awards is proud to announce the nominees for 2011.

Artists and supporters gathered earlier at Le Petit Chicago, where the nominees for outstanding achievements in the year 2011 were unveiled.

During the 2011 calendar year, two teams of local arts professionals juried 36 English productions and 12 French productions. Nominations were submitted by secret ballot and tallied by independent accountants.

The Prix Rideau Awards will be handed out on Sunday, April 22, 2012, at the Shenkman Arts Centre, in Orleans. Tickets are on sale now at www.shenkmanarts.ca.

The nominees for English-language productions are:

Outstanding Production
Strawberries in January, Great Canadian Theatre Company
The 39 Steps, SevenThirty Productions
The Fan, Odyssey Theatre
Twelfth Night, St. Lawrence Shakespeare Festival
Under Milk Wood, Ottawa Theatre School

Outstanding Direction
Joël Beddows, The Lavender Railroad, Evolution Theatre
David S. Craig, The Fan, Odyssey Theatre
Janet Irwin, Under Milk Wood, Ottawa Theatre School
Kevin Orr, Bifurcate Me, Theatre 4.669
Craig Walker, Twelfth Night, St. Lawrence Shakespeare Festival

Outstanding Performance, Female
Mary Ellis, Dreams of Whales, New Theatre of Ottawa
Annie Lefebvre, Under Milk Wood, Ottawa Theatre School
Rose Napoli, The Fan, Odyssey Theatre
Kate Smith, The 39 Steps, SevenThirty Productions
Beverley Wolfe, The Lavender Railroad, Evolution Theatre

Outstanding Performance, Male
Richard Gélinas, The 39 Steps, SevenThirty Productions
Andy Massingham, Exit the King, Third Wall Theatre
Andy Massingham, The Fan, Odyssey Theatre
Andy Massingham, The Shadow Cutter, Great Canadian Theatre Company / Sleeping Dog Theatre
John Muggleton, Speed-the-Plow, Plosive Productions

Outstanding Design
Martin Conboy, Lighting Design, The Shadow Cutter, Great Canadian Theatre
Company / Sleeping Dog Theatre
AL Connors, Sound Design, The Lavender Railroad, Evolution Theatre
Ivo Valentik, Set Design, Speed-the-Plow, Plosive Productions
Ivo Valentik, Set Design, A Midwinter’s Dream Tale, a Company of Fools
Sarah Waghorn, Set Design, Dreams of Whales, New Theatre of Ottawa

Outstanding New Creation
Tony Adams, Erin Lindsay and Cory Thibert, Sounds from the Turtle Shell,
May Can Theatre
Lawrence Aronovitch, The Lavender Railroad, Evolution Theatre
Pierre Brault, The Shadow Cutter, Great Canadian Theatre Company /
Sleeping Dog Theatre
Nancy Kenny, Roller Derby Saved My Soul, Broken Turtle Productions
Julie Le Gal, Andy Massingham and Kevin Orr, Bifurcate Me, Theatre 4.669

Outstanding Adaptation / Translation
A Company of Fools (Adaptation), A Midwinters’ Dream Tale, a Company of Fools
Henry Beissel (Adaptation), Antigone, Third Wall Theatre
David S. Craig (Adaptation), The Fan, Odyssey Theatre
Mishka Lavigne (Translation), Little Martyrs, Evolution Theatre
Charles McFarland (Adaptation), Hamlet 2011, Ottawa Shakespeare Company/Ottawa Theatre School

Outstanding Fringe Production
Glitch…, Ottawa Theatre School
Playing for Advantage, Black Sheep Theatre
Roller Derby Saved My Soul, Broken Turtle Productions
Sounds from the Turtle Shell, May Can Theatre
THE WALK, Moon Dog Theatre

Emerging Artist Award
Katie Bunting, Actor
Pierre Ducharme, Set Designer
Nancy Kenny, Playwright
Mishka Lavigne, Translator
Tania Levy, Director

The nominees for French-language productions are:
Production de l’année
Adieu Beauté, la comédie des horreurs, Théâtre Belvédère
Frères d’hiver, Théâtre la Catapulte
Les Étoiles d’Angus, Théâtre de l’Île
Taram, Théâtre du Trillium
Ti-Jean de partout, Cie Vox Théâtre

Mise en scène de l’année
Caroline Yergeau, Adieu Beauté, la comédie des horreurs, Théâtre Belvédère
Joël Beddows, Frères d’hiver, Théâtre la Catapulte
Isabelle Bélisle, Les Étoiles d’Angus, Théâtre de l’Île
Pierre Antoine Lafon Simard, Taram, Théâtre du Trillium
Pier Rodier, Ti-Jean de partout, Cie Vox Théâtre

Interprétation féminine de l’année
Geneviève Couture, Feu la mère de madame et Un bain de ménage, Théâtre de l’Île
Jocelyne Zucco, Les Fridolinades, Théâtre la Catapulte /
Théâtre français de Toronto
Lina Blais, Les Fridolinades, Théâtre la Catapulte / Théâtre français de Toronto
Marjolaine Beauchamp, Taram, Théâtre du Trillium
Micheline Marin, Taram, Théâtre du Trillium

Interprétation masculine de l’année
Nicolas Desfossés, Autopsies de biscuits chinois, Théâtre du Trillium / Théâtre Belvédère
Alain Doom, Frères d’hiver, Théâtre la Catapulte
Pierre Simpson, Frères d’hiver, Théâtre la Catapulte
Richard Bénard, Les Étoiles d’Angus, Théâtre de l’Île
John Doucet, Ti-Jean de partout, Cie Vox Théâtre

Conception de l’année
Geneviève Couture, costumes, Feu la mère de madame et Un bain de ménage, Théâtre de l’Île
Brian Smith, décor, Frères d’hiver, Théâtre la Catapulte
Guillaume Houët, éclairages, Frères d’hiver, Théâtre la Catapulte
Julie Giroux, décor, Les Papillons de nuit, Théâtre de l’Île
Pierre-Luc Clément et Olivier Fairfield, environnement sonore, Taram, Théâtre du Trillium

Nouvelle création de l’année
Annie Cloutier, Antoine Côté Legault, Marie-Pierre Proulx, Autopsies de biscuits chinois, Théâtre du Trillium / Théâtre Belvédère
Diane Bouchard, Dragon glouton, Gestes théâtre
Michel Ouellette, adapté par Joël Beddows et Marie Claude Dicaire,
Frères d’hiver, Théâtre la Catapulte
Philippe Landry, Retour à Pripyat, Théâtre de Dehors
Marjolaine Beauchamp, Taram, Théâtre du Trillium

Prix artiste en émergence
Marjolaine Beauchamp, dramaturgie
Mary-Eve Fortier, interprétation
Lisa L’Heureux, direction de production
Frédérique Thérien, interpréation
Caroline Yergeau, mise en scène et interprétation

Derrière le Rideau Award
Mathieu Charette, régie, Feu la mère de madame et Un bain de ménage, Théâtre de l’Île
Julie Grethen, régie, Les Étoiles d’Angus, Théâtre de l’Île
Lisa L’Heureux, direction de production, Les Papillons de nuit, Théâtre de l’Île

For general information:

Les Prix Rideau Awards

C.P. 1087, Station B

Ottawa (Ontario), K1P 5R1

info@prixrideauawards.ca

Source:

Élise Gauthier, Communications Coordinator

communications@prixrideauawards.ca

png;base6449ea801971714636