NOMINEES ANNOUNCED FOR THE FOURTH ANNUAL PRIX RIDEAU AWARDS

Founded in 2006 to celebrate, encourage and promote French and English locally produced professional theatre work and its artists, the Prix Rideau Awards is proud to announce the nominees for 2010.

Artists and supporters gathered earlier at the Atomic Rooster where the nominees for outstanding achievements in the year 2010 were unveiled.

During the 2010 calendar year, 41 English productions and 15 French productions were juried by two teams of local arts professionals. Nominations were submitted by secret ballot and tallied by independent accountants.

The Prix Rideau Awards will be handed out on Sunday, April 10, 2011, at La Maison du citoyen in Gatineau. Tickets are on sale now at www.prixrideauawards.ca.


The nominees for English-language productions are:
Outstanding Production
Blackbird, Third Wall Theatre
Facts, Great Canadian Theatre Company / New Theatre of Ottawa
Heroes, Great Canadian Theatre Company
Swimming in the Shallows, Arts Court Productions
Turn of the Screw, Screwdriver Collective


Outstanding Direction
Joël Beddows, Swimming in the Shallows, Arts Court Productions
Mary Ellis, Blackbird, Third Wall Theatre
Patrick Gauthier, Turn of the Screw, Screwdriver Collective
Lise Ann Johnson, Heroes, Great Canadian Theatre Company
Andy Massingham, Twelfth Night, Ottawa Theatre School


Outstanding Performance, Female
Sarah Finn, Shadows, Queen Mab / Parry Riposte Productions
Emma Hunter, They All Do It, Odyssey Theatre
Catriona Leger, Someone for Everyone, NightHowl Productions
Sarah McVie, Educating Rita, Arts Court Productions
Kristina Watt, Blackbird, Third Wall Theatre


Outstanding Performance, Male
Peter Froehlich, Heroes, Great Canadian Theatre Company
Kris Joseph, Macbeth, St. Lawrence Shakespeare Festival
Kris Joseph, Turn of the Screw, Screwdriver Collective
John Koensgen, Blackbird, Third Wall Theatre
Paul Rainville, Heroes, Great Canadian Theatre Company


Outstanding Lighting Design
Lynn Cox, Swimming in the Shallows, Arts Court Productions
Guillaume Houët, Blackbird, Third Wall Theatre
Guillaume Houët, Turn of the Screw, Screwdriver Collective
Jock Munro, The List, Great Canadian Theatre Company
Jock Munro, Vimy, Great Canadian Theatre Company / NAC English Theatre


Outstanding Set Design
Martin Conboy, Facts, Great Canadian Theatre Company / New Theatre of Ottawa