For immediate release – Ottawa, February 25, 2014

Founded in 2006 to celebrate, encourage and promote French and English locally produced professional theatre work and its artists, the Prix Rideau Awards is proud to announce the nominees for 2013.

Artists and supporters gathered earlier at Le Petit Chicago, where the nominees for outstanding achievements in the year 2013 were unveiled.

During the 2013 calendar year, two teams of local arts professionals juried 39 English productions and 14 French productions. Nominations were submitted by secret ballot and tallied by independent accountants.

The Prix Rideau Awards will be handed out on Sunday, April 27, 2014, in All Saints Sandy Hill’s Bate Hall, in Ottawa. Tickets are on sale now atwww.prixrideauawards.ca.

A second annual Prix Rideau Awards’ themed Photo Shoot was also announced. On Sunday, March 23, nominees will get together at Les ateliers du Théâtre de l’Île (La Caserne), at 160 Leduc street in Gatineau. They will pose for the camera with their Franco and Anglophone counterparts to create something deep and dark or glitzy and glamorous!

The nominees for English-language productions are:
Outstanding Production
We Glow, THEATRE 4.669
The Vibrator Play, Same Day Theatre
Goodnight Desdemona, Good morning Juliet, Great Canadian Theatre Company
God of Carnage, Third Wall Theatre
Billy Bishop Goes to War, Plosive Productions

Outstanding Direction
Emily Pearlman, Hroses, Evolution Theatre
Ross Manson, God of Carnage, Third Wall Theatre
Bronwyn Steinberg, The Vibrator Play, Same Day Theatre
Andy Massingham, Arms and the Man, Odyssey Theatre
Kevin Orr, We Glow, THEATRE 4.669

Outstanding Performance, Female
Sarah Finn, The Vibrator Play, Same Day Theatre
Mary Ellis, God of Carnage, Third Wall Theatre
Kristina Watt, God of Carnage, Third Wall Theatre
Katie Swift, Hroses, Evolution Theatre
Emily Pearlman, We Glow, THEATRE 4.669

Outstanding Performance, Male
Nick Di Gaetano, Hroses, Evolution Theatre
Michael Healey, Proud, Great Canadian Theatre Company
Chris Ralph, Billy Bishop Goes to War, Plosive Productions
Brad Long, We Glow, THEATRE 4.669
Attila Clemann, Arms and the Man, Odyssey Theatre

Outstanding Design
AL Connors (Sound Design), Hroses, Evolution Theatre
Brian Smith (Set Design), God of Carnage, Third Wall Theatre
Nancy Solman (Set Design), The Vibrator Play, Same Day Theatre
Patrice-Ann Forbes (Costume), The Vibrator Play, Same Day Theatre

Outstanding New Creation
Sarah Waisvisz and Bronwyn Steinberg, Occupy Me, Counterpoint Players
Emily Pearlman and Brad Long, We Glow, THEATRE 4.669
Emily Pearlman, Collapsible, Mi Casa Theatre
Skin, Deluxe Hot Sauce

Emerging Artist Award
Melanie Karin, Actor
Jess Preece, Set/Costume/Stage manager
Steven Lafond, Sound Design
Tim Oberholzer, Actor/Director/Playwright

Derrière le Rideau Award
David Whiteley, Billy Bishop, Absurd Person Singular, Private Lives
Emily Carvell, St. Lawrence Shakespeare Festival (multiple shows)
Erin McDonald, The Day We Grew Wings
Richard Cliff, Ethan Claymore
Sean Green, Collapsible, We Glow, St. Lawrence Shakespeare Festival

The nominees for French-language productions are:
Production de l’année
Fool for Love, Théâtre des Cybèle
Ik Onkar, Théâtre la Catapulte
Je n’y suis plus, Magali Lemèle, en coproduction avec le Théâtre français du CNA
À tu et à moi, compagnie L’Atelier
Porc-épic, Théâtre Belvédère

Mise en scène de l’année
Fanny Gilbert-Collet et Jean-Stéphane Roy, Ik Onkar, Théâtre la Catapulte
Caroline Yergeau, Porc-épic, Théâtre Belvédère
Tania Levy, Dolores, Broken Turtle Productions
Joel Beddows, À tu et à moi, compagnie L’Atelier
Magali Lemèle, Je n’y suis plus, Magali Lemèle et Louise Naubert

Interprétation féminine de l’année
Geneviève Couture, Déluge, Théâtre du Trillium
Andrée Rainville, Porc-épic, Théâtre Belvédère
Magali Lemèle, Je n’y suis plus, Magali Lemèle, en coproduction avec le Théâtre français du CNA
Maxine Turcotte, V comme canard, Théâtre de l’Île
Nathaly Charrette, Fool for Love, Théâtre des Cybèle

Interprétation masculine de l’année
Nicolas Desfossés, L’amour à l’agenda, Théâtre de l’Île
Yves Turbide, Fool for Love, Théâtre des Cybèle
Sébastien Lajoie, La chatte et le hibou, Théâtre de l’Île
Richard Bénard, L’amour est aveugle, Théâtre de l’Île
Erick Fournier, le fa le do, Théâtre la Catapulte

Conception de l’année
Gabriel Tsampalieros (scénographie), Je n’y suis plus, Magali Lemèle, en coproduction avec le Théâtre français du CNA
Marie-Pierre Proulx (scénographie), Porc-épic, Théâtre Belvédère
Mélanie McNeil (scénographie), le fa le do, Théâtre la Catapulte
Max Otto Fauteux (scénographie), Déluge, Théâtre du Trillium
Benoît Brunet-Poirier (décor et éclairage), IK ONKAR, Théâtre la Catapulte

Nouvelle création de l’année
Anne-Marie White, Déluge, Théâtre du Trillium
IK ONKAR, Théâtre la Catapulte
Marie-Claude Verdier, Je n’y suis plus, Magali Lemèle, en coproduction avec le Théâtre français du CNA
Luc Moquin, le fa le do, Théâtre la Catapulte
Sarah Migneron, À tu et à moi, compagnie L’Atelier

Prix de l’artiste en émergence
Lissa Léger (comédienne)
Benoît Brunet-Poirier (éclairages)
Catherine Boutin (comédienne)
Tania Levy (mise en scène)
Marie-Éve Fontaine (comédienne)

Derrière le Rideau Award
Tina Goralski, À tu et à moi, compagnie L’Atelier
Benoît Roy, Déluge, Théâtre du Trillium
Alain Lauzon, Je n’y suis plus, Magali Lemèle, en coproduction avec le Théâtre français du CNA

For general information:

Les Prix Rideau Awards

C.P. 1087, Station B

Ottawa (Ontario), K1P 5R1

info@prixrideauawards.ca

Source:

Élise Gauthier, Communications Coordinator

communications@prixrideauawards.ca

png;base647cede246dace6c3c