Founded in 2006 to celebrate, encourage and promote French and English locally produced professional theatre work and its artists, the Prix Rideau Awards is proud to announce the nominees for 2012.

Artists and supporters gathered earlier at the Mercury Lounge, where the nominees for outstanding achievements in the year 2012 were unveiled.

During the 2012 calendar year, two teams of local arts professionals juried 42 English productions and 10 French productions. Nominations were submitted by secret ballot and tallied by independent accountants.

The Prix Rideau Awards will be handed out on Sunday, April 21, 2013, at the Maison du citoyen, in Gatineau. Tickets are on sale now at www.prixrideauawards.ca.

The nominees for English-language productions are:
Outstanding Production
SA Midsummer Night’s Dream, St. Lawrence Shakespeare Festival
East of Berlin, GCTC
The Players’ Advice to Shakespeare, New Theatre of Ottawa
The Secret Mask, GCTC
Vernus says SURPRISE, Emanant Productions

Outstanding Direction
Catriona Leger, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, St. Lawrence Shakespeare Festival
Joël Beddows, East of Berlin, GCTC
Patrick Gauthier, Live from the Belly of a Whale, MiCasa Theatre
Jodi Sprung-Boyd, The Open Couple, Sasa Theatre
John Koensgen, The Player’s Advice to Shakespeare, New Theatre of Ottawa

Outstanding Performance, Female
Kristina Watt, Extremely Short Play Festival, New Theatre of Ottawa
Margo MacDonald, Fly me to the Moon, GCTC
Michelle Leblanc, How it Works, Plosive Productions
Kathi Langston, Mabel’s Last Performance, Abalone
Madeleine Boyes-Manseau, The Open Couple, Theatre Sasa

Outstanding Performance, Male
Pierre Brault, Blood on the Moon, Sleeping Dog
Simon Bradshaw, East of Berlin, GCTC
Todd Duckworth, November, Seven Thirty Productions
Greg Kramer, The Player’s Advice to Shakespeare, New Theatre of Ottawa
Paul Rainville, The Secret Mask, GCTC

Outstanding Design
Ivo Valentik (Set Design), East of Berlin, GCTC
Martin Conboy (Lighting Design), East of Berlin, GCTC
Guillaume Houët (Lighting Design), Live from the Belly of a Whale, MiCasa Theatre
John Doucet (Set Design), Live from the Belly of a Whale, MiCasa Theatre
Snezana Pesic (Costume/Set), The Game of Love and Chance, Odyssey Theatre

Outstanding New Creation
Hip-Hop Shakespeare Live Music Video! by Melanie Karin and David Benedict Brown
Live from the Belly of a Whale, MiCasa Theatre
The Player’s Advice to Shakespeare by Brian K. Stewart
Vernus Says Surprise by Ken Godmere
Wolves>Boys, May Can Theatre

Emerging Artist Award
Melanie Karin (Playwright)
John Doucet (Set Designer)
Brian K. Stewart (Playwright)
Cory Thibert (Actor/Creator)
Tony Adams (Actor/Creator)

Derrière le Rideau Award
Rachel Dawn Wallace, Mabel’s Last Performance / My Name is Asher Lev
Andrew Alexander, Snapshot
Chantal Hayman, Snapshot
James Fritz, The Player’s Advice to Shakespeare

The nominees for French-language productions are:
Production de l’année
Albertine en cinq temps, Théâtre la Catapulte / Théâtre français de Toronto
Boeing Boeing, Théâtre de l’Île
Il (Deux), Théâtre de la Vieille 17 / Théâtre du Nouvel-Ontario
Quelques humains, Théâtre Belvédère
Zone, Théâtre la Catapulte / Théâtre français de Toronto

Mise en scène de l’année
Jean Stéphane Roy , Albertine en cinq temps, Théâtre la Catapulte / Théâtre français de Toronto
Geneviève Pineault, Il (Deux), Théâtre de la Vieille 17 / Théâtre du Nouvel-Ontario
André Perrier , Légendes Boréales, Création In Vivo
Caroline Yergeau, Quelques humains, Théâtre Belvédère
Jean Stéphane Roy, Zone, Théâtre la Catapulte / Théâtre français de Toronto

Interprétation féminine de l’année
Annick Léger, ABC Démolition, Théâtre de la Vieille 17
Céleste Dubé, Albertine en cinq temps, Théâtre la Catapulte / Théâtre français de Toronto
Mélanie Beauchamp, Albertine en cinq temps, Théâtre la Catapulte / Théâtre français de Toronto
Marie-Eve Fortier, Boeing Boeing, Théâtre de l’Île
Elkahna Talbi, Il (Deux), Théâtre de la Vieille 17 / Théâtre du Nouvel-Ontario

Interprétation masculine de l’année
Paul Rainville, ABC Démolition, Théâtre de la Vieille 17
Jean Marc Dalpé, Il (Deux), Théâtre de la Vieille 17 / Théâtre du Nouvel-Ontario
John Doucet, Quelques humains, Théâtre Belvédère
Nicolas Desfossés, Zone, Théâtre la Catapulte / Théâtre français de Toronto
Richard Léger, Zone, Théâtre la Catapulte / Théâtre français de Toronto

Conception de l’année
Benoît Brunet-Poirier (éclairage), Albertine en cinq temps, Théâtre la Catapulte / Théâtre français de Toronto
Julie Giroux (scénographie), Boeing Boeing, Théâtre de l’Île
Mylène Ménard (costumes), Boeing Boeing, Théâtre de l’Île
Guillaume Houët (éclairage), Il (Deux), Théâtre de la Vieille 17 / Théâtre du Nouvel-Ontario
Normand Thériault (scénographie), Il (Deux), Théâtre de la Vieille 17 / Théâtre du Nouvel-Ontario
Dominic Manca (scénographie), Zone, Théâtre la Catapulte / Théâtre français de Toronto

Prix de l’artiste en émergence
Alain Lauzon (régie et assistance mise en scène)
Caroline Yergeau (mise en scène et costumes)
Jean-Simon Traversy (comédien)
Marie-Pierre Proulx (interprétation et scénographie)
Marie-Eve Fortier (comédienne)

For general information:

Les Prix Rideau Awards

C.P. 1087, Station B

Ottawa (Ontario), K1P 5R1

info@prixrideauawards.ca

Source:

Élise Gauthier, Communications Coordinator

communications@prixrideauawards.ca

png;base6415292ef518929f17