The 2017-2018 nominations are in!

After 12 month and 34 shows, the 2017-2018 nominations are :

Outstanding Production:

How Black Mothers Say I Love You – Great Canadian Theatre Company
Lungs – Cart Before The Horse
Ordinary Days – Great Canadian Theatre Company
The Clean House – Three Sisters Company Theatre

Outstanding Director:

Adrienne Wong – You Are Happy – Great Canadian Theatre Company
Eric Coates and Wendy Berkelaar- Ordinary Days – Great Canadian Theatre Company
Mary Ellis – The Clean House – Three Sisters Company Theatre
Paul Griffin – Lungs – Cart Before The Horse
Teri Loretto-Valentik – Blink – Plosive Productions

Outstanding Design (2 prizes):

Andrea Steinwand – Set – The Clean House- Three Sisters Theatre Company
AL Connors – Sound – How Black Mothers Say I Love You – Great Canadian Theatre Company
John Doucet – Set – You Are Happy – Great Canadian Theatre Company
Roger Schultz- Set and Lighting – How Black Mothers Say I Love You – Great Canadian Theatre Company
Seth Gerry – Set and Lighting – Ordinary Days – Great Canadian Theatre Company

Outstanding Female Performance:

Erica Anderson – Gracie – Great Canadian Theatre Company
Mélanie Beauchamp – You Are Happy – Great Canadian Theatre Company
Rebecca Benson – The Clean House – Three Sisters Theatre Company
Lucinda Davis- How Black Mothers Say I Love You – Great Canadian Theatre Company
Puja Uppal – The Clean House – Three Sisters Theatre Company

Outstanding Male Performance:

Brad Long – Building The Wall – Horseshoes and Hand Grenades
Chris Lucas – Othello – Theatre Kraken
Gab Desmond – Ordinary Days – Great Canadian Theatre Company
Matt Hertendy – Lungs- Cart Before The Horse
Mitchel Rose – A Midsummer Night’s Dream – a Company of Fools

Emerging Artist:

Alli Harris – Performer
Caterina Fiorindi – Stage Manager
Chelsea MacKay – Playwright
Gabriella Gadsby – Performer
Mitchel Rose – Performer

New Creation:

High School High – Alli Harris
Little Boxes – Little Boxes Collective
Re:Construct – Theatre decentered
Swan River – Skeleton Key Theatre

Behind the Rideau:

Flo Alexander – Hospitality and production – 9th Hour Theatre Company
Laura Wheeler – Stage Manager – Blink – Plosive Productions
Megan Carty – Producer- Lungs – Cart Before the Horse
Tanya Sylvester – Production – 9th Hour Theatre Company
Victoria Luloff and Erin MacDonald – Publicity – Drawn That Way – Petulant Guppy Theatre