The 2018-2019 nominations are in!

After 12 month and 39 shows seen by the jury, the 2018-2019 nominations are :

Outstanding Production:

Albumen– Mishka Lavigne/TACTICS

The Drowning Girls– The Great Canadian Theatre Company

Nell Gwynn– Three Sisters Theatre Compnay

The Revolutionists– Three Sisters Theatre Company

The Virgin Trials– The Great Canadian Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Direction:

Bronwyn SteinbergThe Drowning Girls– The Great Canadian Theatre Company

Bronwyn SteinbergThe Revolutionists– Three Sisters Theatre Company

Eric CoatesThe Virgin Trials– The Great Canadian Theatre Company

Eleanor CrowderNell Gwynn– Three Sisters Theatre Company

Eric Perron –Albumen – Mishka Lavigne/TACTICS

 

Outstanding Female Performance :

Jacqui Du Toit – TheDrowning Girls– The Great Canadian Theatre Company

Jacqui Du Toit –Omnibus Bill– Counterpoint Players/TACTICS

Madeleine Hall –Sylvia – The Sylvia Collective

Robin Guy –The Revolutionists– Three Sisters Theatre Company

Sarah Finn – TheDrowning Girls– The Great Canadian Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Male Performance :

Chris RalphThe Virgin Trials– The Great Canadian Theatre Company

J.T. MorrisNell Gwynn– Three Sisters Theatre Company

Paul RainvilleEntangled – Quantum Productions

Phillip MerrimanCymbeline – Bear and Co

 

Outstanding Design (2 prizes):

Brian Smith– Set – The Drowning Girls– The Great Canadian Theatre Company

Andrea Steinwand– Scenic design – The Revolutionists –Three Sisters Theatre Company

Ruth Allison– Costumes – The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe– 9thHour Theatre Company

Vanessa Imeson– Costumes – The Drowning Girls– The Great Canadian Theatre Company

Vanessa Imeson– Costumes- The Revolutionists– Three Sisters Theatre Company

 

Emerging artist:

Franco Pang– Design and creation

Jason Hopkins– Stage Management

Katie MacNeill– Direction

Monica Bradford-Lea– Creation

Nicholas Leno– Direction

 

Outstanding New Work:

Albumen– Mishka Lavigne/TACTICS

Entangled– Quantum Productions

Light(less) – Second Step Collective

A Period Piece– Spicy Day

Swedish Furniture– The Allen Key Kollectiv/TACTICS

 

Behind the Rideau:

Catherine Ballachey– Dramaturg – I Am the Most Unfeeling Doctor in the World– Melissa Yuan-Innes

Hilary Peck– Stage Manager – Get Yourself Home Skyler James– The Precariat

Katie Rochford– Stage Manager – A Period Piece– Spicy Day

Laurie Champagne– Stage Manager- The Virgin Trial– The Great Canadian Theatre Company

Michaela Kennedy– Assistant Stage Manager – Minding Frankie– SevenThirty Productions

 

The winners will be announced at the 2019 Prix Rideau Awards Gala on September 29th at La Nouvelle Scène (333 King Edward ave). Tickets available at Eventbright.